Gingili oil

From Biology-Online Dictionary | Biology-Online Dictionary
Revision as of 21:16, 3 October 2005 by disabled>WikiConvertor
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

Gingili oil --> sesame oil

(Science: chemical) The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics.

chemical name: fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame