Confused and have questions? We’ve got answers. With Chegg Study, you can get step-by-step solutions to your questions from an expert in the field. If you rather get 1:1 study help, try 30 minutes of free online tutoring with Chegg Tutors.

Substantia corticalis

From Biology-Online Dictionary | Biology-Online Dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Definition

noun, plural: cortical bones

Latin name for cortical substance, which may refer to:

(anatomy)

(1) The outermost or superficial layer of an internal organ or body structure, such as kidney or brain.

(2) The osseous tissue that forms the outermost layer of bones.


Supplement

Synonym: cortical bone, cortical substance.
Compare: cancellous bone.
See also: osseous tissue.