Otaheite gooseberry

From Biology-Online Dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Definition

noun

An ornamental shrub or tree in the Phyllanthaceae family of Magnoliopsida that bears clusters of edible, vertically ribbed, oblate, pale-yellow or white fruits whose acidity resembles the gooseberry.


Supplement

The plant resembles a balimbi tree in its appearance (particularly the leaves), not the gooseberry. The Otaheite gooseberry resembles a gooseberry only in the acidity of its fruit.


Scientific name: Phyllanthus acidus

Other common names:

  • Malay gooseberry
  • Tahitian gooseberry
  • country gooseberry
  • star gooseberry
  • West India gooseberry
  • gooseberry tree