Confused and have questions? We’ve got answers. With Chegg Study, you can get step-by-step solutions to your questions from an expert in the field. If you rather get 1:1 study help, try 30 minutes of free online tutoring with Chegg Tutors.

Horsetails

From Biology-Online Dictionary | Biology-Online Dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

An Example of the Equisetophyta plata division (per: USDA.gov)

Common Name: field horsetail

Scientific name, Category, growth habit, genus, family

equisetum arvense, horsetail, Forb/herb, equisetum, Equisetaceae

Order, class, division, division Desc, duration

Equisetales, Equisetopsida, Equisetophyta, horse tail, perennial