Confused and have questions? We’ve got answers. With Chegg Study, you can get step-by-step solutions to your questions from an expert in the field. If you rather get 1:1 study help, try 30 minutes of free online tutoring with Chegg Tutors.

Haemophilus aegyptius

From Biology-Online Dictionary | Biology-Online Dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Definition

Noun

A gram-negative bacterium involved as a causative agent in Brazilian purpuric fever.

Supplement

Haemophilus aegyptius has been first isolated from patients with Egyptian eye disease which is benign in form and extremely contagious with the direct transmission from patient to other individual. It is susceptible to infants and young children aged ranging from 3-10 years old that has been observed as a seasonal epidemic of acute purulent conjunctivitis in hot climates.

Haemophilus aegyptius is vulnerable to various antibiotics including chloramphenicol, ampicillin, cefamandole, cefotaxime, tetracycline, rifampin, amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime.

Haemophilus aegyptius is implicated in Brazilian purpuric fever a disease characterized by hypotensive shock, purpura, vomiting, high fever, abdominal pain, vascular collapse and eventually death where it infects mostly in lungs, skin, adrenal glands, intravascular microthrombi and necrosis in various organs.

Synonym(s): Koch-Weeks bacillus

Scientific classification:

 Kingdom: Bacteria 
 Phylum: Proteobacteria
 Class: Gamma Proteobacteria
 Order: Pasteurellales
 Family: Pasteurellaceae
 Genus: Haemophilus
 Species: Haemophilus aegyptius 

See also:

• Bacteria

• Brazilian purpuric fever