Confused and have questions? We’ve got answers. With Chegg Study, you can get step-by-step solutions to your questions from an expert in the field. If you rather get 1:1 study help, try 30 minutes of free online tutoring with Chegg Tutors.

Cape gooseberry

From Biology-Online Dictionary | Biology-Online Dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Definition

noun

(1) An angiosperm species belonging to the Physalis (genus) of Solanaceae (family). Its distinctive features include yellow flowers with purple centers, papery, bladder-like calyx, and bright golden brown berries.

(2) The fruit of this plant, which is a juicy berry surrounded by the papery calyx resembling a Chinese lantern.


Supplement

The cultivation of this plant dates back in the 1800s in South Africa, particularly in the region of the Cape of Good Hope, hence its name. Its fruits are rich in vitamin C and A, and are used in making pies, jams, and as an exotic garnish for deserts.


Scientific name: Physalis peruviana

Other common names:

  • golden berry
  • ground cherry
  • physalis
  • poha
  • Peruvian cherry
  • haranksh
  • uchuva
  • Inca berry
  • uvilla
  • capuli
  • sfivalis