Stuck on a problem? Get great tutoring at an affordable price with Chegg. Click here to join and get your 1st 30 minutes Free!

Barbados gooseberry

From Biology-Online Dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Definition

noun

(1) An unusual cactus with spiny, non-succulent stems, flowers in panicles, and large leaves belonging to the Pereskia (genus) of Cactaceae (family) of Magnoliopsida (class).

(2) The fruit of this plant.


Supplement

The plant is a cactus with trailing spiny stems, and grows to about 10 m tall. Its leaves are simple, entire and deciduous in the dry season. Its flowers are whitish, pale yellow or pinkish, and multiple (forming panicles). The fruit is small, globular, and with yellow to orange color. It is used in making jellies and preservatives.


Scientific name: Pereskia aculeate

Other common names:

  • blade apple
  • Barbados-gooseberry vine