Confused and have questions? We’ve got answers. With Chegg Study, you can get step-by-step solutions to your questions from an expert in the field. If you rather get 1:1 study help, try 30 minutes of free online tutoring with Chegg Tutors.

Attending physician

From Biology-Online Dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Attending physician

physician responsible for the care of a patient, physician supervising the care of patients by interns, residents, and/or medical students.

a doctor who has completed internship and residency.

family physician, a physician who specialises in family practice.

Osteopathic physician, a practitioner of osteopathy.

Synonym: osteopath.