Can we autoclave the blotting buffer?

Discussion of all aspects of biological molecules, biochemical processes and laboratory procedures in the field.

Moderators: Leonid, amiradm, BioTeam

Post Reply
ss_kalve
Garter
Garter
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:07 am

Can we autoclave the blotting buffer?

Post by ss_kalve » Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:42 am

Can we autoclave the blotting buffer?

User avatar
canalon
Inland Taipan
Inland Taipan
Posts: 3909
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 2:46 pm
Location: Canada

Post by canalon » Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:56 pm

Which buffer? with composittion we could tell if some components are sensitive to heat.
Patrick

Science has proof without any certainty. Creationists have certainty without
any proof. (Ashley Montague)

ss_kalve
Garter
Garter
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:07 am

Post by ss_kalve » Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:28 am

tris base and glycine

User avatar
canalon
Inland Taipan
Inland Taipan
Posts: 3909
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 2:46 pm
Location: Canada

Post by canalon » Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:00 am

As far as I know both can be autoclaved. But the question is : is it necessary to sterilize it?
Patrick

Science has proof without any certainty. Creationists have certainty without
any proof. (Ashley Montague)

ss_kalve
Garter
Garter
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:07 am

Post by ss_kalve » Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:58 am

I think so coz when i used autoclaved running buffer in electrophoresis it was giving good result than nonautoclaved one.so I'm thinking it should also give good result after autoclaving.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest