Volatile oil


noun, plural: volatile oils

A substance of oily consistency and feel especially one that is derived from a plant tissue (in contrast to fatty oil that does not evaporate when exposed to air and saponifies)


Volatile oils are oils that are characterized by their volatility and failure to saponify. They evaporate when they are exposed to the air and thus are capable of distillation. They are derived from plant tissues. Thus, they may be produced naturally by extraction, particularly by distillation, often by using steam. They may also be made synthetically.

As medicines, volatile oils are used as stimulants, stomach aches, correctives, and carminatives. Other use of volatile oil is for purposes of flavoring (e.g., peppermint oil). But the most common use of volatile oil is for the production of perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and the like.

Volatile oil is sometimes called an essential oil. An essential oil is known for being a concentrated hydrophobic liquid with plant-derived, volatile aroma compounds. It is referred to as essential since it contains what seems to be the essence of the plant's fragrance.1


See also:

1"essential oil". Oxford English Dictionary

(online, American English ed.).
Retrieved from "http://www.biology-online.org/bodict/index.php?title=Volatile_oil&oldid=99866"
First | Previous (Volatile mustard oil) | Next (Volatile organic compounds) | Last
Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page.