Dictionary » S » Substantia trabecularis

Substantia trabecularis

Definition

noun

Latin name for osseous tissue inside of bones that is made up of three dimensional latticework of small spicules or flat pieces of mineralized bars (trabeculae) with interstices containing bone marrow or fat.


Supplement

This type of osseous tissue lies subjacent to the compact bone, and is made distinct by its spongy structure.


Word origin: trabecularis < trabecular refers to the mesh of tiny spicules forming the bony tissue.

Synonym: spongy bone, trabecular bone, spongy substance, substantia spongiosa.
See also: bone marrow, hematopoiesis.


Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page



This page was last modified 08:29, 13 August 2008. This page has been accessed 596 times. 
What links here | Related changes | Permanent link