Dictionary » S » Soaps

Soaps

soaps

sodium or potassium salts of long chain fatty acids. These detergent substances are obtained by boiling natural oils or fats with caustic alkali. Sodium soaps are harder and are used as topical anti-infectives and vehicles in pills and liniments; potassium soaps are soft, used as vehicles for ointments and also as topical antimicrobials.


Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page



Results from our forum


Re: Recommendations for Bacteria Detection?

... some idea of "bacteria density" or parts per gram. I'm not sure if it matters, but the water may be contaminated with fertilizer, soaps, etc... Is there some kind of quick test that can help me out with that? Or is the best way to get some sort of field microscope and put a sample ...

See entire post
by suni40
Sat Sep 20, 2014 4:31 am
 
Forum: Microbiology
Topic: Recommendations for Bacteria Detection?
Replies: 3
Views: 790

Recommendations for Bacteria Detection?

... some idea of "bacteria density" or parts per gram. I'm not sure if it matters, but the water may be contaminated with fertilizer, soaps, etc... Is there some kind of quick test that can help me out with that? Or is the best way to get some sort of field microscope and put a sample ...

See entire post
by lodestone25
Sun Jul 27, 2014 6:20 pm
 
Forum: Microbiology
Topic: Recommendations for Bacteria Detection?
Replies: 3
Views: 790

Question about viruses (particularly hiv)

... HIV .Do they actually kill/permanently inactivates it ? When people answer that common question of washing HIV stained clothes,they say detergents/soaps kill HIV but usually they are considering the fact that clothes are something which normally donot come in contact with one's bloodstream, but ...

See entire post
by bioshare
Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:56 pm
 
Forum: Microbiology
Topic: Question about viruses (particularly hiv)
Replies: 25
Views: 52219

Identifying a flowering tree/plant

... grown for seeds, which are widely used for preparing oils. This oil is used in various purposes like as a lubricants,in the manufacture of soaps,various medicinal uses etc.

See entire post
by sumita
Wed Sep 08, 2010 12:36 pm
 
Forum: Botany Discussion
Topic: Identifying a flowering tree/plant
Replies: 12
Views: 15909

Discussion of Cocamidopropyl betaine

... quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic ...

See entire post
by vikasm
Sat Jul 11, 2009 7:15 am
 
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Discussion of Cocamidopropyl betaine
Replies: 0
Views: 3924
View all matching forum results

This page was last modified 21:16, 3 October 2005. This page has been accessed 1,664 times. 
What links here | Related changes | Permanent link