Mung

Definition

noun

(1) Mung bean: the seed of Vigna radiata.

(2) A plant of the genus Vigna in the Fabaceae family, native to India and Pakistan, and widely cultivated for its edible seeds and bean sprouts.


Supplement

This plant species is previously classified under the genus Phaseolus, now it belongs to genus Vigna. Its beans are small, ovoid in shape and commonly green in color. The seeds are used in making cellophane noodles, and prepared as green bean soup, tong sui, spring rolls, etc.


Word origin: from the Hindi moong.

Scientific name: Vigna radiata (previously Phaseolus aureus or Phaseolus radiatus)

Synonyms:

  • golden gram
  • green bean
  • green gram
  • green soy
  • mash bean
  • moong
  • mung bean
  • munggo or monggo


Related term:


Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page



This page was last modified on 15 January 2009, at 07:37. This page has been accessed 6,650 times. 
What links here | Related changes | Permanent link