(Redirected from Kiwi fruit)



The dull brown-green, egg-shaped fruit with green sweet pulp and rows of small, black, edible seeds of a cultivar of the genus Actinidia, family Actinidiaceae, class Magnoliopsida.


The plant of the kiwifruit is a native to China, and later brought to New Zealand by Mary Isabel Fraser. The plant was cultivated and the fruit was marketed as kiwifruit, which is named after their native bird, the kiwi.

The fruit is known for being rich in Vitamin C.

Variant: kiwi fruit

Scientific name: Actinidia chinensis

Other common names:

Retrieved from ""
First | Previous (Kiwi fruit) | Next (Kiwikiwi) | Last
Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page.