Dictionary » J » Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil

a liquid wax ester mixture extracted from ground or crushed seeds from Simmondsia chinensis and s. Californica (family Buxaceae), desert shrubs native to arizona, California, and northern Mexico. Used extensively in cosmetics for alleged skin softening and lubricating properties; other uses include as lubricant, fuel, chemical feedstock, substitute for sperm whale oil.

Synonym: oil of jojoba.


Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page



Results from our forum


Molecules entering the bloodstream from skin absorption

... knowledge. My specific questions are about the molecules in essential oils, Are essential oil molecules small enough by molecular weight or mass ... a molecular mass of 500 and some carrier oils used like coconut and jojoba oils are between 500 and 700. Are either really absorbed into the ...

See entire post
by watermelonstand
Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:42 pm
 
Forum: Human Biology
Topic: Molecules entering the bloodstream from skin absorption
Replies: 2
Views: 14768

DSP CREAM

The ingrediants are listed on the bottle. They are Aetheric, Oils of (lemon, lavender, orange, apricot, avocado, mellisa, cinnamon, jojoba etc.) I have tried a small container of this cream and although it does not eliminate the lesions it definately removes the brown spotted type of matter ...

See entire post
by mfromcanada
Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:01 pm
 
Forum: Human Biology
Topic: The Fiber Disease
Replies: 7403
Views: 5571973


This page was last modified 21:16, 3 October 2005. This page has been accessed 1,036 times. 
What links here | Related changes | Permanent link