Jack bean

Definition

noun

A leguminous plant native to South America, identifiable by its edible large white seeds in a long pod, pink-purple flowers, and spread through long runners.


Supplement

The plant is grown especially for forage. It is also an important source of concanavalin A and urease.


Scientific name: Canavalia plagiosperma

Other common names:

  • Wonder bean
  • Pearson bean
  • giant stock bean

See also: lectin, concanavalin A.


Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page



This page was last modified on 27 January 2009, at 08:26. This page has been accessed 2,826 times. 
What links here | Related changes | Permanent link