Dictionary » I » Indian gooseberry

Indian gooseberry

Definition

noun

(1) A deciduous tree that is about 8 to 18 m in height, with simple, subsessile leaves set along the spreading branches from a crooked trunk. Its flowers are greenish-yellow and fruits are spherical, light greenish yellow, with six vertical stripes or furrows. This plant species belongs to genus Phyllanthus of the family Phyllanthaceae, of the Class Magnoliopsida.

(2) The fruit of this tree.


Supplement

The plant contains high levels of tannin that serves as a mordant for fixing dyes in fabrics. The plant is also used in making shampoos and hair oils. In Hinduism, the plant is regarded as a sacred tree worshipped as Mother Earth.


Scientific name: Phyllanthus emblica

Other common names:

  • amalaka (Sanskrit)
  • amla (Hindi)
  • amlaki (Bengali)
  • usiri (Telugu)

Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page



This page was last modified 06:44, 14 January 2009. This page has been accessed 1,292 times. 
What links here | Related changes | Permanent link