
Dictionary » C » Cottonseed oil Cottonseed oilCottonseed oil The fixed oil obtained by expression from the seeds of cultivated varieties of the cotton plant, gossypium herbaceum l. It is widely used in soaps, oleomargarine, lubricants, cosmetics, and salad and cooking oils. In veterinary medicine, it is used as a delousing agent, usually combined with two parts of pine tar for ear ticks of horses, and as a mild emollient and laxative for small animals. ![]()
Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page ![]()
This page was last modified 21:16, 3 October 2005. This page has been accessed 242 times. |

© Biology-Online.org. All Rights Reserved.
Register | Login
| About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us | Disclaimer & Privacy
Science Network - Braintrack.com - University Directory | Chemicool.com - Chemistry | EquationSheet.com - Equations