Benne oil

Benne oil --> sesame oil

(Science: chemical) The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics.

chemical name: fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame

Retrieved from "http://www.biology-online.org/bodict/index.php?title=Benne_oil&oldid=46580"
First | Previous (Benne) | Next (Bennet) | Last
Please contribute to this project, if you have more information about this term feel free to edit this page.