Login

Join for Free!
112321 members


The Fiber Disease

Human Anatomy, Physiology, and Medicine. Anything human!

Moderator: BioTeam

Postby Linn » Sun May 07, 2006 2:50 pm

I am curious as to if any of you woman are
having problems with uterous or ovaries?
Like fibroid tumors?

I read about them and its supposed to be genetic, but it isnt in my family. And only affects about 20% of woman. It has to do with screwed up estrogen production. But I also read it can be result of compromised immune system??
just wondering if this is part ofthe syndrome or if its just me. :?

Also How about bladder and Kidneys?

Problems happening there too :(
Regards,
~Lynne
"How far you go in life depends on your being tender with the young, compassionate with the aged, sympathetic with the striving and tolerant of the weak and strong. Because someday in life you will have been all of these".

~ George washington Carver
User avatar
Linn
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 3:53 am
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Postby Doc44 » Sun May 07, 2006 4:07 pm

Doc44
Coral
Coral
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 2:53 am

Postby Linn » Sun May 07, 2006 4:13 pm



come on doc :(

Hope you never get this disease :cry:
"How far you go in life depends on your being tender with the young, compassionate with the aged, sympathetic with the striving and tolerant of the weak and strong. Because someday in life you will have been all of these".

~ George washington Carver
User avatar
Linn
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 3:53 am
Location: Massachusetts, USA


Postby Doc44 » Sun May 07, 2006 4:29 pm

Had this disease and almost died.

Was just wondering who "my guys" are that know so much about what tam tam doesn't know.

Doc44
Doc44
Coral
Coral
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 2:53 am

Postby Linn » Sun May 07, 2006 6:26 pm

Oh :oops:
I am sorry
If you know me, I like to joke around. But I think we are all in a somber mood due to the death of Travis
I thought you were poking fun at this disease.
Just a stupid assumption on my part.

I didnt know you had it, had you ever said that before?
sorry if I missed that part.

Forgive me.
I am glad we have a good mind with us. :)
Hope you do not mind me asking you:
What do you think is the causal agent?
bacteria/virus/fungus/etc ?

BTW:
Don't you know yet that some of the language on this forum is alien?
When we learn to crack that language code we will understand. :roll:
~Lynne
"How far you go in life depends on your being tender with the young, compassionate with the aged, sympathetic with the striving and tolerant of the weak and strong. Because someday in life you will have been all of these".

~ George washington Carver
User avatar
Linn
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 3:53 am
Location: Massachusetts, USA

YES

Postby RANDY » Sun May 07, 2006 10:13 pm

Linn wrote:I am curious as to if any of you woman are
having problems with uterous or ovaries?
Like fibroid tumors?

I read about them and its supposed to be genetic, but it isnt in my family. And only affects about 20% of woman. It has to do with screwed up estrogen production. But I also read it can be result of compromised immune system??
just wondering if this is part ofthe syndrome or if its just me. :?

Also How about bladder and Kidneys?

Problems happening there too :(
Regards,
~Lynne


1) wITHIN THE LEFT KIDNEY 18 MM HYPODENSE WELL DEFINED LESION OF 30-34 HOUNDSFIELD UNITS

11 MM FOLLICLE VERSUS CYST IS PRESENT WITHIN THE RIGHT OVARY

mILD FOCAL FATTY INFILTRATION ALONG THE ANTERIOR ASPECT OF THE FALCIFORM LIGAMENT

Impression:
Pathololgical lymphadenopathy within the subcarnial and bilateral hilar regions in asymmetric distribution. Differential considerations include, lumphoma, metastatic disease and sarcoidosis.

Mildy hperdense nonenhancing cysts witha thin curilinear calcification along its rim present within the left kidney midpole isa Bosniak class II cyst.


And my GUYS are about 10 scientist and doctors. They are not studying this but they do give me their honest opinions on things I send them.
User avatar
RANDY
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:16 am

test

Postby RANDY » Sun May 07, 2006 10:22 pm

That was my most recent CT sacn results.

This causes lesions on the outside and the inside. It effects your kidenys and ovaries and causes a build up of H-pylori which can cause stomach cancer and a build up of C-reactive protein which can cause a heart attack. This is what I have been preaching people. Why is everyone so dead set against listening to someone who has had this for almost 5 years now?

I have all my medical records..mom just had cancer surgery... I have been in this battle for years.

And I know the world is changing. The rain forest and all that bull but even if the darn place turns upside down and back-asswards..you still need your blood tests.

You need to get yoru medical records in hand, compare notes and get blood tests every 6 months. YOu need to check for C-reactive protein levels, if you can afford to get a CT scan get one of them a year.

I am not kidding with you.

Randy
User avatar
RANDY
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:16 am

Postby ukguy » Sun May 07, 2006 11:30 pm



Hey Doc

Please explain....what sigificance does this have with respect to
this disease and TamTam..?

Ukguy
ukguy
 

test results

Postby RANDY » Sun May 07, 2006 11:50 pm

This si what goes out to my docs.

These are tests done last week. I am getting lesions all over. Thyroid, Kidney, Ovaries and now(obviously) in the Liver.(*) PS I have severe skin lesions all over my upper torso.


Diagnosed with Sarcoid from a biopsy February 23, 2005 along with a low density lesion within the left lobe of the thyroid,.

Ace 55 (Normal 9-67)

C02 33.0 (Normal: 24.0-31.0) I need to be more acidic?

LH Serum 54.4 (Normal range for Post Menopausal 13.2-45.7)

FSH Serum 67.9 (Within post menopausal range)

I went from regular periods to this is 8 months.

C-Reactive Protein 1.15 (Highest risk: 0.38-1.50)

Platelet count 414 (Range: 130-400)

(Was 404 in March of 2004. Was 540 in March of 2005)

Cholesterol 209 (High)

HDL 64 (High)

Triglyceride 103

VLDL 21 (Low)

LDL 124 (High)

TSH 0.57 (Range: 0.270-4.200)

Vitamin D 1,25 53f

Vitamin D, 25 Hydroxy 14 lf



Pathological lymphadenopathy within the subcarinal and bilateral hilar regions in asymmetric distribution.



Mild focal fatty infiltration along the anterior aspect of the falciform ligament.(*)



11 mm follicle versus cyst is present within the right ovary.



18 mm hypodense well defined lesions within the posterior cortex of the midpole of the left kidney (30-35 hounsfield units) Bosniak Class II syst.



Tiny hypodense lesions in the midpole of the right kidney.



5mm well defined hypodense lesions within the posterior cortex of the mid to lower pole right kidney

This is what this disease does to you in a period of 4 to 5 years. Please get tested. I have lesions on my thyroid, skin, kidneys. liver. These lesions are external and internal. You need to be monitored.


Randy
User avatar
RANDY
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:16 am

Postby RANDY » Mon May 08, 2006 12:03 am

If I truly had Sarcoid my Vitamin D levels and my ACE test would be totally different. So this disease also causes non-caseating granulomas. They will always diagnose that as Sarcoid.
During the End Times, Good will battle Evil. Where do you stand?
http://unknownskindisease.com
User avatar
RANDY
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:16 am

Postby Skytroll » Mon May 08, 2006 1:50 pm

Randy,

In those test are there any calcium counts?

This is what would make the granulomas turn sarcoid wouldn't it? I mean for granulomas to form in first place wouldn't there have to be some sort of calcium overload?

I don't understand the link from granuloma(soft) to sarcoid(which is a form of placque?)

How did you initially ask for test when you went to the doc?

I am trying to find a way to approach my doc to get these tests.

Even if they are not complete, at least a few of them would give me a base, as you say, a record.

Thank you Randy, and am so sorry about your mother and what you are going through. How do they plan to treat you?

Is Cold Spring Harbor open to talking about things?

If so, do they know of ways they can help us through this? I hear they are highly scientific.

Skytroll
Skytroll
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 725
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:39 pm

to Doc44

Postby southcity » Mon May 08, 2006 2:49 pm

you state you had this disease(past tense). would you mind sharing how you rid yourself of it? you would be the first I am aware of.


[quote="Doc44"]Had this disease and almost died.
Southcity


"First they ignore you...
Then they laugh at you...
Then they fight you...
Then you win." - Mahatma Gandhi
User avatar
southcity
Coral
Coral
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:52 pm
Location: bay area, ca

PreviousNext

Return to Human Biology

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron