Login

Join for Free!
116841 members


chek my work please!!!

Debate and discussion of any biological questions not pertaining to a particular topic.

Moderator: BioTeam

chek my work please!!!

Postby kathys » Mon Apr 03, 2006 10:04 pm

3. If a pregnant woman failed to produce oxytocin, what would be the result?

A. urination would be more difficult
B. ADH levels in the bloodstream would drop
C. Uterine contraction would not begin for labour
D. Oxytocin levels would increase in the bloodstream

My answer: C

4. Which of the following must occur in order for the elongation of the polypeptide to continue?

A. Translocation of the last t-RNA to the P site
B. Formation of a peptide bond between the last two amino acids
C. Appropriate base pairing of the next t-RNA
D. Movement of the ribosome one place to the right

My answer: D


5. All m-RNA begins with the codon AUG which is known as the

A. inhibitor
B. starter
C. initiator
D. sensor

My answer: C


6. Of the following pairs which are the purines?

A. adenine- thymine
B. thymine- guanine
C. adenine-guanine
D. cytosine-adenine

My answer: C


7. The "one gene one protein " theory can be explained by how genes

A. determine polypeptide chains
B. interact with proteins in the chromosomes
C. assort independently during meiosis
D. replicate before the beginning mitosis

My answer: A


8. Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning t-RNA?

A. it weighs more than m-RNA
B. At least one form exists for each amino acid
C. One type is capable of combining with all forms of amino acids
E. it is an enzyme needed to form proteins

My answer: E


Questions 9-10 refer to information in the table of codons in the data pages.

9. A single substitution in the third position would have the greatest probability of mutational effect on the codon

A. GUU
B. AUU
C. CGU
D. UGA

My answer: B


10. Which amino has the greatest number of codons?

A. Leucine (leu)
B. Proline (pro)
C. Tryptophan (trp)
D. Glutamic acid (glu)

My answer: A


12. A certain gene along DNA has the nucleotide base sequence AAATTTGGGCCC. What will be the resulting nucleotide sequence of the messenger RNA formed during decoding of this gene?

A. ATAGCGCACGAG
B. AAAUUUGGGCCC
C. AAATTTGGGCCC
D. UUUAAACCCGGG

My answer: D

13. A certain length of one strand of DNA has the genetic nucleotide sequence ATAGCG. What is the nucleotide sequence along the complimentary strand of DNA on the opposite strand?

A. ATAGCG
B. TATCGC
C. UAUCGC
D. TATGCG

My answer: B


16. Refer to the genetic code to answer this question. A protein contains the amino acid sequence of valine-alanine-glycine-arginine within its structure. The base sequence in the DNA that would encode for this amino acid sequence could be
A. GTTGCTGTAAGT
B. CAACGACCATCT
C. CAACGACCAUCA
D. GUUGCUGGUUGU

My answer: A


17. The ribosome consists of


My answer:
two subunits, one large and one small


18. What is a codon?

A. It is a code for a protein.
B. It represents a nucleotide.
C. It is a code for one amino acid.
D. It is a nucleotide with three bases.

My answer: D


21. Two breakpoints in a chromosome at different positions could result in which of the following chromosomal mutations?

A. deletion and inversion
B. deletion and duplication
C. duplication and inversion
D. duplication and translation

My answer: B


22. A mutagen is an agent which changes the structure of

A. mRNA
B. rRNA
C. tRNA
D. DNA
My answer: D

23. Mitochondrial DNA and nuclear DNA both code for the formation of proteins.
Which of the following statements about protein synthesis is true?

A. An mRNA anticodon binds with an amino acid codon, which results in the
placement of a specific tRNA molecule in the polypeptide chain.
B. An mRNA anticodon binds with a tRNA codon, which results in the
placement of a specific polypeptide molecule in the amino acid chain.
C. A tRNA anticodon binds with an mRNA codon, which results in the
placement of a specific amino acid molecule in the polypeptide chain.
D. A tRNA anticodon binds with a polypeptide codon, which results in the
placement of a specific mRNA molecule in the amino acid chain.

My Answer: C
kathys
Garter
Garter
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 10:02 pm

Postby b_d_41501 » Mon Apr 03, 2006 10:15 pm

I thought we weren't supposed to do homework for ppl on here??
"Take four red capsules, in ten minutes take two more. Help is on the way."
----- Voice from the Medicine Cabinet
User avatar
b_d_41501
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 746
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 9:55 pm
Location: Kentucky

Postby alextemplet » Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:19 pm

I think we might be able to make an exception here since s/he actually did the work him/herself first and than asked for verification, rather than not doing the work just asking us for an answer outright. I'm not really sure but I have to say it is quite refreshing to see someone who's actually willing to put forth some effort
Generally speaking, the more people talk about "being saved," the further away they actually are from true salvation.

~Alex
#2 Total Post Count
User avatar
alextemplet
King Cobra
King Cobra
 
Posts: 5599
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: South Louisiana (aka Cajun Country)


Postby canalon » Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:17 am

oo need to do exception, our rule always was that we offer people to check or explain if they have done their research before coming here.

So I read the message, and I can say for sure that 8 and 18 are wrong.
Patrick

Science has proof without any certainty. Creationists have certainty without
any proof. (Ashley Montague)
User avatar
canalon
Inland Taipan
Inland Taipan
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 2:46 pm
Location: Canada

Postby MrMistery » Fri Apr 07, 2006 7:16 pm

I think 5B also...
"As a biologist, I firmly believe that when you're dead, you're dead. Except for what you live behind in history. That's the only afterlife" - J. Craig Venter
User avatar
MrMistery
Inland Taipan
Inland Taipan
 
Posts: 6832
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: Romania(small and unimportant country)


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron